CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G 28

Ms. Ida G. Hansen
Assistant Buyer/Childrens Clothing
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, Wisconsin 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of a Girls' 100% Cotton Woven Skirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Hansen:

In your letter dated February 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Girls' 100% Cotton Woven Skirt.

The submitted sample, JS602-00, is a girls' drop skirt with fitted waist. The skirt features a seven-inch zipper in the back, with a hook and eye closure above the zipper at the waist. The material used in the skirt will be 100% Japanese woven cotton in a blue and white striped pattern. The skirt, intended for children aged 7-14, will be imported in sizes 6X through 16.

The applicable subheading for the Girls' 100% Cotton Woven Skirt will be 6204.52.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided

skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Skirts and divided skirts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Girls'. The rate of duty will be 8.6%.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director
Port of Baltimore